Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 340. Saint-Pavé, le lever du soleil - Indre.

Property from a Private French Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Bernard Buffet

Saint-Pavé, le lever du soleil - Indre

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:47 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

dated 1974 (upper left); signed Bernard Buffet (upper right); situated St Pavé Indre and titled Le lever du Soleil (on the reverse)

90 x 130,5 cm; 35⅜ x 51⅜ in.

Painted in 1974.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Galerie Maurice Garnier.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

daté 1974 (en haut à gauche); signé Bernard Buffet (en haut à droite); situé St Pavé Indre et titré Le lever du Soleil (au dos)

huile sur toile

90 x 130,5 cm; 35⅜ x 51⅜ in.

Peint en 1974.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Maurice Garnier.

Galerie Maurice Garnier, Paris

Private collection, France (acquired from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner